MAWSIMDemand-aware promo planning

Plan

Segments

Who the customers are, in groups a shift manager can name and act on.

Customers1,854sample as of 2026-09-07
Bootstrap stability91.8%keep their segment across 25 resamples
Champions share58%of revenue, from 26% of customers
Segments7a decision list, first match wins

RFM quintiles over the point-of-sale sample, assigned by a decision list so the rules read in order rather than as overlapping sets. Stability is the share of customers keeping their segment across 25 bootstrap resamples.

Revenue by segment

Champions485 customers217.5k AED

Recent and frequent. The evening regulars the whole estate runs on.

Loyal257 customers66.1k AED

Frequent but not necessarily recent. Worth a reason to come back this week.

Hibernating497 customers28.4k AED

Long gone. Reactivation spend here rarely pays back.

Promising225 customers18.1k AED

Came recently, has not built a habit yet. The cheapest group to convert.

At risk147 customers17.2k AED

Used to be frequent and has stopped. The most expensive group to lose.

Occasional188 customers15.2k AED

Everyone else. Do not build a campaign around them.

Big spenders55 customers10.4k AED

Larger baskets, moderate frequency. Respond to bundles, not discounts.

The numbers behind them

segmentcustomersrevenueavg basketmedian recencymedian visitsrevenue share
Champions485217.5k42.5018d758.3%
Loyal25766.1k42.2696d517.7%
Hibernating49728.4k43.65216d17.6%
Promising22518.1k39.6724d24.9%
At risk14717.2k41.77170d34.6%
Occasional18815.2k41.3279d24.1%
Big spenders5510.4k60.6132d32.8%

Response curves

assumednot fitted

The response ceilings and saturation rates are structural assumptions, not fitted values: no promotion has run, so there is nothing to fit them to. Phase D's measured lift replaces them.

segmentceilingsaturation ratecustomers
Champions10%0.90485
Loyal16%0.70257
Hibernating6%0.30497
Promising26%0.50225
At risk22%0.45147
Occasional9%0.50188
Big spenders14%0.6055